Φωτογραφίες

Photographer's Note

Polyommatus (Meleageria) daphnis

Denis & Schiffermόller 1775

Common Name: Dafne blue

Family: Lycaenidae

Front wing length mm. 15-19

Male: bright blue blue with black border. Hind wings slightly toothed towards the anal corner.

Maschio Rovescio: whitish front wings with black point pattern. Hindquarters generally light brown with a basal green tinge, a black point pattern surrounded by white and more or less extensive orange sub-marginal spaces.

Female: blackish brown in color generally covered by a wide blue veil, from which the ribs, the submarginal area and the rib area of the front wings remain uncovered. Strongly toothed hind wings.

Female Wrong: similar to the male, but of a light brown color and with larger black designs.

Distribution: all of Italy except the island of Elba and Sardinia.

Habitat: xerothermophilous species, meadows and clearings from the basal plane to the mountain one up to about 1800 m s.l.m.

Annual generations: one with flickering in July-August

Feeding plants: Coronilla varia, Astragalus sp.

pierrefonds, Fis2, ChrisJ, papagolf21, PaulVDV, COSTANTINO, macjake, magui, PiotrF, mcmtanyel έχουν(ει) επιλέξει αυτή τη σημείωση ως χρήσιμη

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 16141 W: 130 N: 33395] (187173)
  • Genre: Τοποθεσίες
  • Medium: Έγχρωμο
  • Date Taken: 2019-07-13
  • Categories: Φύση
  • Έκθεση: f/0.9, 30 δευτερόλεπτα
  • Έκδοση φωτογραφίας: Πρωτότυπη έκδοση
  • Date Submitted: 2019-07-14 3:55
Viewed: 346
Points: 50
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 16141 W: 130 N: 33395] (187173)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH